Sign in

Still selling?

Sell Your Montana House Fast for Cash

Get an instant offer, choose your close date, skip repairs.

Seller in San Antonio

Verified Customer

A great experience from the beginning...
Seller in San Antonio

Verified Customer

A great experience from the beginning...

Start your sale with an offer in hand

Skip the work with a cash offer from Opendoor.

Market Cash

See how much we could pay for your home.

How Opendoor works

  1. 1

    Tell us about your home

    Answer some basic questions and tell us about what makes your home special.

  2. 2

    Show us your home

    Download the Opendoor Key App and take a few simple photos of your home. The app will guide you through the process.

  3. 3

    We’ll review the details

    Our local pricing experts review your photos and home details. Offers are typically finalized within a few days.

How to Sell a House in Montana Fast

What are the steps to selling a house in Montana?

  1. Decide your selling strategy - Montana's housing market shows a median home price of $512,500 (19.6% above the national average per ListWithClever, May 2026), but with 8.13 months of supply and a sale-to-list ratio of 83.3%, pricing discipline matters more than in tighter markets.

  2. Price accurately for today's conditions - Homes sit an average of 61 days on market statewide. Bozeman and Flathead County command premiums ($685K-$775K median), while Great Falls and eastern Montana trade well below the state median near $300K.

  3. Complete Montana's required seller disclosure - Montana law under MCA § 70-16-703 (Seller Property Disclosure Act) requires sellers to deliver a written disclosure form to the buyer before the offer is accepted, covering all known material defects.

  4. Close with a title company - Montana is NOT an attorney-state. Licensed title companies conduct closings and handle deed recording, fund disbursement, and title transfer.

What documents do I need to sell my house in Montana?

Montana sellers need: the Seller Property Disclosure Form (required under MCA § 70-16-703), your current deed, title documents (the title company orders the title search and manages chain of title), a property survey if available, HOA governing documents and resale certificate if applicable, your mortgage payoff statement, recent utility bills, and permits for any additions or renovations completed during ownership. The MCA § 70-16-703 disclosure obligation covers material defects in structural components, mechanical systems, water and sewer systems, environmental conditions, and any known facts that could materially affect the property's value or desirability. The form must be delivered to the buyer before the purchase agreement is accepted - not at or after closing.

Cost to sell a house in Montana

Montana charges a Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT) under MCA § 15-1-802: $0.25 per $500 of sale consideration, with the first $500 exempt. On a $512,500 sale that works out to approximately $256 in transfer tax - one of the lowest in the country at roughly 0.05%. The seller pays this tax at closing. Montana's transfer tax is a genuine financial advantage compared to states like Colorado (0.01% state + 0.1%+ local), Pennsylvania (up to 2.5%), or California (0.4%+ seller transfer taxes).

Total seller closing costs in Montana typically run 2.24% excluding agent commissions, or 7-8% including them. The main cost components per ListWithClever are: listing agent commission 2.98%, buyer's agent commission 2.73%, title service fees approximately $461, owner's title insurance approximately $554, recording fees approximately $50, and prorated property taxes (Montana property tax rate averages 0.68%, ranging 0.45-1.57% by county). At the state median sale price of $512,500, total seller costs including commissions run approximately $35,000-$41,000. Use Opendoor's home sale calculator to estimate net proceeds for your specific home.

How to calculate net proceeds from your Montana home sale

Net proceeds are what you walk away with after every cost is subtracted from the sale price:

Net proceeds = sale price - mortgage payoff - closing costs - commissions - repairs/concessions

Using $512,500 as an example Montana sale price: if you owe $280,000 on your mortgage, pay 5.71% in total agent commissions ($29,264), title insurance and escrow fees ($1,015), RPTT transfer tax ($256), recording fees ($50), and property tax proration ($1,750), your estimated net proceeds would be approximately $200,165. Nonresident sellers should also budget for the MCA § 15-30-3301 withholding of 5.9% of gain or net proceeds withheld at closing - though this is a credit toward your Montana tax obligation, not an additional tax. Use our home sale calculator for a personalized estimate.

We buy houses in Montana for cash

Montana's cash buyer market is driven by out-of-state equity buyers from California and Washington, retirees downsizing into Big Sky country, second-home and vacation property buyers in Flathead County and Gallatin County, and investors targeting the estate and relocation segments statewide.

Opendoor provides a competitive, data-driven cash offer for Montana homes with a flexible 14-60+ day closing timeline. With 61 days median time on market statewide and a sale-to-list ratio of 83.3%, a direct cash offer from Opendoor eliminates negotiation uncertainty, repair demands, and buyer financing contingencies - giving you a defined net proceeds outcome from day one.

Selling a home in Montana involves state-specific requirements including the MCA § 70-16-703 Seller Property Disclosure Form, a minimal RPTT transfer tax of $0.25 per $500 (MCA § 15-1-802), and a title company closing process. Opendoor simplifies the entire process - receive a cash offer, choose your closing date, and Opendoor coordinates the full title and closing workflow.

How the Cash Offer Process Works

Opendoor makes selling your Montana home simple - no listings, no showings, and no buyer financing contingencies. Learn more about how a cash offer works.

  • Request your offer online - enter your Montana address and basic home details at opendoor.com

  • Receive a competitive cash offer within 24 hours based on current Montana market data

  • Review your offer - see a transparent breakdown of the service fee and any adjustment credits

  • Schedule a home assessment - Opendoor reviews the property condition and finalizes the offer

  • Choose your closing date - close in as little as 14 days or up to 60+ days on your schedule

Opendoor's service fee is competitive with traditional agent commissions. You avoid the cost of repairs, staging, showings, and months of market uncertainty. Opendoor works with a licensed Montana title company to close your transaction and handle all closing documentation.

Why Choose Opendoor to Sell Your Montana Home

Montana's housing market has appreciated 67.66% over the past five years (NeighborhoodScout, 2026) - an average annual rate of 10.89%, ranking it 10th nationally. Over the past decade, home values have risen 115.64%. That equity accumulation is real, and a defined cash offer from Opendoor lets you capture it without the uncertainty of a traditional listing process in a market where homes sit 61 days on average and sell at 83.3 cents on the listing dollar.

Montana's economic foundation is diversified across agriculture, energy, tourism, healthcare, and government - anchored by Malmstrom AFB in Great Falls, Billings Clinic and RiverStone Health in Billings, University of Montana in Missoula, and Montana State University in Bozeman. The state set a visitor record in 2024 with 13.7 million arrivals, generating tourism-driven housing demand particularly in Flathead County and Gallatin County. Remote-work migration from California and the Pacific Northwest has made Bozeman one of the fastest-growing small cities in the country.

For Montana sellers who want certainty - whether relocating for work, managing an estate, selling a second home, or simply unwilling to wait through a long listing cycle in a market with 8 months of inventory - Opendoor's cash offer provides a defined outcome with a closing timeline entirely on your terms.

About Montana Real Estate Market

Current Market Conditions

Montana's housing market is at an inflection point as of mid-2026. The statewide median home price of $512,500 per ListWithClever sits 19.6% above the national average, placing Montana 13th nationally for typical home value - a remarkable position for a state of 1.1 million residents ranking 43rd by population. Listing prices run even higher, with a median listing price around $637,000 ranking 6th nationally. Yet the underlying transaction data tells a more nuanced story: the sale-to-list price ratio of 83.3% means sellers are receiving substantially less than asking price, and the 61-day median days on market (21.8% longer than the national average) reflects a supply-heavy environment.

Inventory levels confirm the shift toward buyer leverage. At 8.13 months of supply with approximately 9,500 active listings statewide, Montana is well into buyer's market territory by the traditional 6-month threshold. NeighborhoodScout records 3.74% appreciation over the past 12 months - positive but a significant deceleration from the 67.66% five-year run that characterized Montana's pandemic-era boom. The western markets (Bozeman at ~$775,000, Flathead County at ~$578,000) remain well above the statewide median, while Great Falls at ~$300,000 and eastern Montana communities represent the affordable end of the spectrum.

Economic Drivers

Agriculture is the foundation of Montana's economy: the state ranks among the top five nationally for wheat production, barley, and cattle and calf inventory. Eastern Montana's position on the margins of the Bakken formation and Powder River Basin contributes oil, gas, and coal revenue that partially insulates the state from tech-cycle swings. Tourism is the fastest-growing sector - a record 13.7 million visitors arrived in 2024, generating spending concentrated around Glacier National Park, Yellowstone's northern gateway (Bozeman and Livingston), Big Sky Resort, and Whitefish Mountain. This tourism demand sustains vacation property values in Flathead and Gallatin counties even during broader market softening.

Institutional employers anchor the major metros. Malmstrom Air Force Base in Great Falls houses the 341st Missile Wing and employs approximately 3,500 active-duty personnel plus several thousand civilian and contractor workers - a stabilizing force for Cascade County's housing market. In Billings, Billings Clinic (5,000+ employees) and RiverStone Health are the dominant private-sector employers alongside the energy sector. Missoula's economy centers on the University of Montana (approximately 3,500 employees) and Providence St. Patrick Hospital. Bozeman's growth has been driven by Montana State University (5,000+ employees), Bozeman Health, and a surging tech-migration community - including remote workers from Silicon Valley and Seattle who relocated during 2020-2024.

What This Means for Sellers

Montana sellers in 2026 are navigating a market where appreciation momentum has slowed but long-term equity gains from the 2020-2024 run remain large. The 5-year appreciation of 67.66% means even sellers who bought at the height of the boom have likely accumulated meaningful equity relative to their purchase price. The challenge is capturing that equity in a market with 8+ months of supply: homes that are priced aggressively and presented well still move, but the 83.3% sale-to-list ratio means the days of bidding wars and waived inspections are over in most Montana markets.

Seller strategy matters considerably more by geography. Bozeman and Flathead County sellers are working in higher-demand, higher-price segments where tech-migration buyers and second-home purchasers remain active. Great Falls and smaller eastern Montana communities are more price-sensitive with smaller buyer pools. Statewide, sellers benefit from Montana's minimal transfer tax - roughly $256 on a $512,500 transaction under MCA § 15-1-802 - and the title-company closing process that keeps transaction costs manageable. A cash sale to Opendoor eliminates agent commissions on both sides, avoids the repair demands that frequently surface in buyer inspections in older Montana housing stock, and delivers a defined closing date without the 61-day average listing wait.

Frequently asked questions


When is the best time to sell?

Spring (March through May) is the strongest selling season in Montana - buyer activity peaks as winter lifts, families target summer closings before the school year, and Montana's scenery is at its most appealing. In Bozeman and Flathead County, late spring through early summer also captures second-home buyers who want to close before peak summer use. The statewide 61-day median days on market per ListWithClever means listing in March or April gives you the best odds of closing before summer. Opendoor purchases Montana homes year-round with no seasonal adjustment. Learn more about the best time to sell a house.


How long does it take to sell?

Montana homes sit on market for a median of 61 days before going under contract - 21.8% longer than the national average. After contract, title and closing typically take an additional 30-45 days, putting the full traditional sale timeline at roughly 90-106 days from listing to close. Western markets like Bozeman can move faster; smaller eastern Montana communities may take longer. With Opendoor, you receive a cash offer within 24 hours and can close in as little as 14 days or up to 60+ days on your schedule. Learn more about how long it takes to sell a house.


What are typical seller closing costs?

Montana seller closing costs excluding agent commissions average 2.24% of sale price per ListWithClever. Adding agent commissions of 5.71% (2.98% listing + 2.73% buyer's agent, per ListWithClever) brings total costs to roughly 7-8%. The main line items are: transfer tax (approximately $0.25 per $500 of sale price, or about $256 on a $512,500 sale), owner's title insurance (approximately $554), title service fees (approximately $461), recording fees (approximately $50), and prorated property taxes. See our full guide on how much it costs to sell a house.


What is the real estate transfer tax and who pays it?

Montana charges a Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT) under MCA § 15-1-802: $0.25 per $500 of consideration, with the first $500 of value exempt. The seller pays this tax at closing. On a $512,500 median-priced Montana home, the RPTT amounts to approximately $256 - roughly 0.05% of the sale price and one of the lowest transfer tax burdens of any state that charges one. See our guide on hidden fees when selling a house.


What disclosures are required when selling?

Montana requires sellers to complete and deliver a written Seller Property Disclosure Form under MCA § 70-16-703 before the buyer's offer is accepted. The form covers all known material defects in structural components (roof, foundation, walls), mechanical systems (HVAC, plumbing, electrical), water and sewer systems, environmental conditions (radon, asbestos, underground storage tanks), and any other known facts that could materially affect property value. There is no statutory exception for estate sales - the obligation applies to all residential transactions. Montana is a title-company closing state, so no attorney is required to prepare or review the disclosure. See our guide on how to sell your house.


Is an attorney required at closing?

No. Montana is not an attorney-state. Licensed title companies conduct residential closings statewide - handling the title search, escrow, deed preparation, fund disbursement, and recording with the county clerk and recorder. Sellers may choose to hire a real estate attorney for legal advice (optional fees typically run $750-$1,250 flat or up to $325/hour per ListWithClever's Montana closing cost guide), but it is not legally required. Opendoor transactions in Montana close through a licensed Montana title company. See our guide on how to sell your house.


How can I sell my house fast?

In a market with 8.13 months of inventory and a 83.3% sale-to-list ratio per ListWithClever, pricing at or slightly below comparable closed sales from the past 90 days is the single most effective lever. Buyers in Montana are negotiating - overpriced listings generate passive browsing, not offers. Completing repairs before listing (or pricing to reflect as-is condition), providing a clean pre-listing inspection report, and offering flexible occupancy all reduce friction. The fastest path is a direct cash sale to Opendoor - offer within 24 hours, close in as little as 14 days. See our complete guide on how to sell your house fast.


Can I sell my house as-is?

Yes - Montana has no law requiring sellers to make repairs before closing. You still must disclose known material defects under MCA § 70-16-703; selling as-is means the buyer accepts the property in its current condition after receiving your disclosure, not that you can conceal defects. In Montana's current market, as-is listings typically require a price reduction of 5-15% relative to fully repaired comparable sales to attract offers, since buyers factor repair estimates into their bids and have significant inventory to choose from (8+ months of supply). Opendoor purchases Montana homes in as-is condition - no repairs required before closing. See our guide on how to sell your house.


What does a cash offer mean?

A cash offer means the buyer is purchasing your home without a mortgage - using funds on hand rather than bank financing. For sellers, this eliminates two major sources of deal failure: the buyer's loan approval process and the appraisal contingency. In Montana's current market, where the 30-year mortgage rate stands at 7.05% per ListWithClever, financed buyers carry more risk - rate lock expirations, underwriting delays, and appraisals that come in below contract price are all real hazards in a high-rate environment. Cash transactions close faster (typically 14-21 days vs. 30-45 days for financed sales) and with fewer contingencies. Learn more about what a cash offer means in real estate.


How does selling to Opendoor compare to listing with an agent?

A traditional Montana listing takes a median of 61 days to go under contract plus 30-45 days to close - roughly 90-106 days total - and the average seller nets only 83.3 cents per listing dollar per ListWithClever after negotiation. You also pay 5.71% in agent commissions, plus repair credits and buyer concessions. Selling to Opendoor delivers a cash offer within 24 hours, a closing date you choose (14-60+ days), no repairs, no showings, and a transparent service fee. The tradeoff is that a cash offer reflects current market data rather than the theoretical top of your listing range. See our full comparison of selling to Opendoor vs. listing with an agent.


What factors influence home value?

In Montana, five factors have the outsized impact. Location within the state: Bozeman and Flathead County trade at roughly 2.5 times the Great Falls median, reflecting proximity to recreation, remote-work communities, and tourism infrastructure. Property condition and age: 40% of Montana's housing stock was built between 1970 and 1999 per NeighborhoodScout, meaning deferred maintenance is a real value driver. Proximity to economic anchors (Malmstrom AFB, university campuses, hospital systems) stabilizes demand in less scenic markets. Lot characteristics and acreage matter significantly in rural Montana. And commute access - as remote work normalizes, proximity to Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport or Missoula Montana Airport commands a premium for second-home and primary-residence buyers relocating from coastal markets. See our full guide on factors that influence home value.


Is now a good time to sell?

Montana sellers in mid-2026 are sitting on substantial long-term equity - 67.66% appreciation over the past five years per NeighborhoodScout - but the near-term market is softer than the 2021-2023 peak. With 8.13 months of supply and an 83.3% sale-to-list ratio per ListWithClever, sellers who need to maximize price should list in spring with aggressive pricing. Sellers who prioritize certainty and speed - or who are managing an estate, a relocation, or a life transition - benefit from locking in today's still-elevated values via Opendoor's cash offer rather than waiting through a 61-day listing cycle in a buyer's market. Learn more about the best time to sell a house.


Do nonresident sellers owe tax at closing?

Yes. Under MCA § 15-30-3301, Montana requires nonresident sellers to have a portion of the sale proceeds withheld at closing - the rate is 5.9% of the gain or net proceeds, withheld by the buyer or closing agent and remitted to the Montana Department of Revenue. This is not an additional tax; it is a withholding mechanism (similar to a federal 1031 or FIRPTA withholding) applied as a credit toward the nonresident's Montana income tax liability on the gain. Montana has no general income tax exemption for primary residence gains comparable to the federal $250K/$500K exclusion for nonresidents - consult a Montana CPA before closing. Residents of Montana are not subject to this withholding. The $512,500 statewide median sale price means the withholding could be substantial for nonresident sellers with large gains. See our guide on hidden fees when selling a house.